2019 Bell Ringers

Recognized as one of every Scotties' proudest moments, Ringing the Bell is one of Agnes Scott's longstanding, valued and heartfelt traditions.  Each year, members of the senior class are invited to ring the bell and sign their names in the bell tower when they receive acceptance into graduate/professional school or a job offer.

Mouse over each image to learn more about the bell ringer.

Select by Outcome and/or by Major

Outcomes

Majors

Allison

Candace Allison '19

Candace Allison '19

Emory University Rollins School of Public Health, Master of Public Health in Behavioral Sciences and Health Education
Anwer

Zaina Anwer '19

Zaina Anwer '19

Triage Consulting Group, Associate Consultant
Balakrishnan

Mallika Balakrishnan '19

Mallika Balakrishnan '19

2019 Marshall Scholar, Master of Letters in Moral, Political, and Legal Philosophy at University of St. Andrews, and a Master of Arts in International Political Economy: Critical Theories, Issues, and Conflicts at the University of York.
Bates

Jennifer Bates '19

Jennifer Bates '19

Calvert School Clapp Teaching Fellow, Middle School Science Teacher
Biswas

Onna Biswas '19

Onna Biswas '19

Clayton State University, Master of Science in Clinical/Counseling Psychology
Bolden

Kayla Bolden '19

Kayla Bolden '19

Marcus Autism Center with Children's Healthcare of Atlanta, Behavioral Data Analyst
Bonlie

Avalon Bonlie '19

Avalon Bonlie '19

Urban Teachers and John Hopkins University, Resident Teacher
Breedlove

Mary Breedlove '19

Mary Breedlove '19

Florida State University, PhD program in Sociology
Bugay

Mahal Bugay '19

Mahal Bugay '19

Washington University in St. Louis, PhD program in Evolution, Ecology and Population Biology
Carter

Macy Carter '19

Macy Carter '19

George Washington University, Master of Public Policy
Coppin

Christin Coppin '19

Christin Coppin '19

FAST Enterprises, Training Coordinator
Curtin

Katie Curtin '19

Katie Curtin '19

Oregon State University, Master of Public Health
Daugherty

Amira Daugherty '19

Amira Daugherty '19

Congressional Leadership Development Fellowship
Dufresne

Emma Dufresne '19

Emma Dufresne '19

Agnes Scott College, Center for Sustainability Fellow
Duncan

Emily Duncan '19

Emily Duncan '19

The Boys & Girls Club of Metro Atlanta, Resource Development & Operations Coordinator
Edwards

Ash Edwards '19

Ash Edwards '19

Georgia Public Broadcasting, Fundraising and Marketing Team
Eiden

Isabelle Eiden '19

Isabelle Eiden '19

AT&T Business Sales Leadership Development Program, Client Solutions Executive
Ellis

Clementine Ellis '19

Clementine Ellis '19

University of Florida, PhD in Sociology
Homer

MeaResea Homer '19

MeaResea Homer '19

Yardi Systems, Associate Technical Account Manager
Jackson

Karrie Jackson '19

Karrie Jackson '19

Star Asia International, Freight Cashier
James

Taylor James '19

Taylor James '19

Teach For America, Middle School Science Teacher
Joseph

Ajiri Joseph '19

Ajiri Joseph '19

Teach For America, Elementary School Teacher
Kaplan

Anling Kaplan '19

Anling Kaplan '19

Emory University School of Medicine, Research Lab Technician
Katz

Zoe Katz '19

Zoe Katz '19

Fragomen Law Firm, Assistant Paralegal
Keifer

Maura Keifer '19

Maura Keifer '19

Roadshow Equity Partners, Script Reader Intern
Kidd

Amber Kidd '19

Amber Kidd '19

Case Western Reserve University, PhD program in English
King

Dennisha King '19

Dennisha King '19

Oregon Health & Science University, Research Scientist in NIH Neuroscience Post-Baccalaureate program
Kiriaku

Milka Kiriaku '19

Milka Kiriaku '19

KIPP Metro Atlanta, English Teacher
Leibler

Hunter Leibler '20

Hunter Leibler '20

Delta Air Lines, Recognition Coordinator
Li

Mengyao Li '19

Mengyao Li '19

University of Wisconsin-Madison, PhD program in Industrial Engineering
Marple

Pippa Marple '19

Pippa Marple '19

Teaching Assistant Program in France (TAPIF), English Teacher
Marshall

Julia Marshall '19

Julia Marshall '19

Atlanta Skin Cancer Specialists, Medical Assistant
Martin

Sharlene Martin '19

Sharlene Martin '19

Emory University Rollins School of Public Health, Master of Public Health
Matthews

Alaska Matthews '19

Alaska Matthews '19

Creighton University, Master in Public Health
McDonnell

Erika McDonnell '19

Erika McDonnell '19

University of Ottawa, Master of Arts in Education, Counseling Psychology
Miller

Julia Miller '19

Julia Miller '19

University of Edinburgh, Master of Philosophy
Moore

Miranda Moore '19

Miranda Moore '19

F.L. Putnam Investment Management, Portfolio Analyst and Operations Associate
Pearson

Morgan Pearson '19

Morgan Pearson '19

Louisiana State University, School of Veterinary Medicine
Perchaluk

Zoey Perchaluk '19

Zoey Perchaluk '19

Mary Baldwin University, Graduate Assistant Soccer Coach, Master of Business Administration
Poore

Margaret Poore '19

Margaret Poore '19

Queen's University, Belfast, Master of Arts in Conflict Transformation and Social Justice
Popsuj

Sydney Popsuj '19

Sydney Popsuj '19

Georgia Institute of Technology, PhD program in Biology, Presidential Fellow
Presler-Marshall

Brynn Presler-Marshall '19

Brynn Presler-Marshall '19

University of Central Florida, PhD in Physics and Planetary Science
Reed

Courtney Reed '19

Courtney Reed '19

Blue Whale Studios, Office Coordinator
Samaha

Ana Samaha '19

Ana Samaha '19

Emory University School of Medicine, Master of Medical Science Anesthesiology Assistant Program
Sato

Laura Sato '19

Laura Sato '19

University of Illinois at Chicago, Master of Arts in Museum and Exhibition Studies
Shipp

Elizabeth Shipp '19

Elizabeth Shipp '19

Scribe America, Medical Scribe in a Pediatric ENT Clinic at Scottish Rite
Smirnov

Rachel Smirnov '19

Rachel Smirnov '19

Imagine Exhibitions, Business Development Associate
Spates

Candace "Cinnamon" Spates '19

Candace "Cinnamon" Spates '19

Georgia College Advising Corps, College Advisor
Tarver

Roysheda Tarver '19

Roysheda Tarver '19

Autism Center for Children, Behavior Therapist
Terziyska

Kristina Terziyska '19

Kristina Terziyska '19

MailChimp, Product Marketing Specialist
Torres

Roxanna Torres '19

Roxanna Torres '19

Aon, RET Pension Specialist
Trojanowski

Elliot Trojanowski '19

Elliot Trojanowski '19

Columbia Theological Seminary, Dual Masters of Divination and Practical Theology
Vergura

Ellie Vergura '19

Ellie Vergura '19

Wild Oats and Billy Goats Art Gallery
Waithe

O'Lisa Yaa Waithe '19

O'Lisa Yaa Waithe '19

Morehouse School of Medicine, PhD program in Biomedical Sciences
Washington

Junia Washington '19

Junia Washington '19

Walt Disney Company, Operations Intern
Webb-Forgus

Rowen Webb-Forgus '19

Rowen Webb-Forgus '19

Urban Teachers and John Hopkins University, Resident Teacher
Weeks

Catie Weeks '19

Catie Weeks '19

Fragomen Law Firm, Assistant Paralegal
Willis

Allyssa Willis '19

Allyssa Willis '19

Peace Corps, Assistant English Teacher in Rwanda
Zhang

Huiming Zhang '19

Huiming Zhang '19

University of Southern California, Master of Science in Analytics
[] [] []