Tower Circle Society

The Tower Circle Society honors annual leadership donors (gifts of $2,500 or more to Agnes Scott, including young alumnae leadership gifts in The Bell Ringer’s Level).

* deceased

The Agnes Scott Level

  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Jane Watt Balsley '67
  • Margaret VanDeman Blackmon '63
  • Emy Evans Blair '52* and H. Duane Blair*
  • Joann Plastre Britt '50*
  • Mary Brown Bullock '66 and George D. Bullock
  • Faith Yao Yu Chao '61
  • The Coca-Cola Foundation Matching Gifts Program
  • The Coca-Cola Foundation
  • The Columbus Foundation
  • The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta
  • Alice Davidson '66
  • Donald & Marilyn Keough Foundation
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Ellen Parker Gaffney '87 and James C. Gaffney
  • Harriette Huff Gaida '70*
  • John W. Gamwell*
  • James L. Ginter
  • The Goizueta Foundation
  • Family of Margaret Moore Hall '68
  • Romola Davis Hardy '20*
  • Mary Lou Cornwall Hawkes '65 and James B. Hawkes
  • Loucy Tittle Hay '87 and Samuel B. Hay III
  • Jane Coughlan Hays '42*
  • Elizabeth Daniel Holder '82 and Thomas M. Holder
  • J.B. Fuqua Foundation, Inc.
  • The Jane K. Lowe Charitable Foundation
  • Elizabeth Rhett Jones '73 and Gary T. Jones
  • KELIN Foundation
  • ExxonMobil Educational Matching Gift Program
  • Rosemary Kittrell '61*
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
  • Portia Owen Morrison '66
  • Northern Trust Charitable Giving Program at the Chicago CF
  • Louise Hill Reaves '54
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Cottie Slade '63*
  • Julia Grier Storey '54*
  • The Clyde C. Tuggle Family
  • Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
  • Kathryn Gentry Westbury '52* and Thomas J. Westbury Jr.*

The George Washington Scott Level

  • Kathleen Blee Ashe '68 and R. Lawrence Ashe Jr.
  • Lisa Baldwin and Steve R. Baldwin
  • The Blake Family Foundation
  • Elizabeth Blake and Francis S. Blake
  • Georgia Independent College Association
  • Ann Glendinning '68 and Dale W. Kelly
  • Gail Savage Glover '66 and Marion B. Glover
  • Joan St. Clair Goodhew '58 and J. William Goodhew III
  • The Henry Luce Foundation at the request of Dr. Mary Brown Bullock
  • Ann Holder and Robert M. Holder Jr.
  • Margaret Minter Hyatt '57
  • Marianne Lyon '77 and Robert H. Howard
  • Belle Miller McMaster '53
  • Clair McLeod Muller '67 and Thomas H. Muller Jr.
  • Deborah Harris Painter '75
  • Mildred Love Petty '61 and Robert C. Petty
  • Pauline Gregory Sapitowicz '82
  • Ann Burchenal Shockley '78
  • N. Kenneth Snead
  • Phyllis Cox Whitesell '60
  • Helen Jo Hinchey Williams '55 and W. Leroy Williams

The President's Level

  • Anonymous
  • Anonymous
  • Thomas E. Adams
  • Justice Waldrop Allen '67 and Arthur Thomas Allen
  • Stacey Alston and Ronald E. Alston
  • Anne Miller Boyd '63 and David Boyd Sr.
  • Susan Boyd
  • Eileen Bluerock Brooks '72 and R. Steven Brooks
  • Barbara Burson and John Burson III
  • Deirdre Donohue Campbell '00
  • Joyce Cohrs
  • Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation
  • Community Foundation of West Georgia
  • Eve Allen Cronje '92 and Adrian J. Cronje
  • Mary Ann Courtenay Davidson '46
  • Davis United World College Scholars Foundation
  • Elaine DeMeyer Mulhall '02
  • Catherine Warren Dukehart '51*
  • Shaunda Blackwell Fales '99 and Jonathan Fales
  • Ruth Feicht '86
  • Brandon Brame Fortune '76
  • Frances Wood Wilson Foundation
  • Mary Duckworth Gellerstedt '46
  • Georgia Power Foundation, Inc.
  • Flavel McMichael Godfrey '68 and John Godfrey
  • Louise Frank Guill '69
  • Sarah Walker Guthrie '69
  • Cynthia Dantzler Hammond '80
  • Nancy Thomas Hill '56
  • Jackson National Life Insurance Company
  • Ninalee Warren Jagers '64
  • John and Mary Franklin Foundation
  • Jane Gaines Johnson '55
  • The Kaufmann Fund
  • Jeanne Elizabeth Kaufmann '72
  • Martha Holmes Keith '59
  • Harriet M. King '64 and Michael G. Wasserman
  • Linda Jones Klett '60 and Robert J. Klett
  • Shirley E. Lee '64
  • Vernita Bowden Lockhart '76 and Alfred D. Lockhart
  • Bettina Martin and Quinton R. Martin
  • Giselle Fernandez Martin '98 and W. Christopher Martin
  • Margaret McCray-Finke '89 and Gabe L. Finke
  • Linda Kay Hudson McGowan '65 and John E. McGowan Jr.
  • Cama Clarkson Merritt '50 and Robert E. Merritt
  • Katherine Mitchell '68 and Alice Davidson '66
  • Susan E. Morton '71
  • Betty Scott Noble '71
  • Elizabeth Hardy Noe '86
  • Norfolk Southern Corporation
  • Norfolk Southern Foundation
  • Leocadia I. Zak and Kenneth Hansen
  • Whitney Miller Ott '03 and Matt Ott
  • Padgett Group
  • Margaret Brawner Perez '65 and Rodolfo N. Perez Jr.
  • Virginia Philip '61
  • Susan Phillips '67
  • Jane Vaughan Price '41* and Frank H. Price*
  • Ray C. Anderson Foundation, Inc.
  • Jean Salter Reeves '59 and Joel F. Reeves
  • The Rugaber Family Fund
  • Sally Sanford Rugaber '59 and Walter Rugaber
  • The Sally and Mary Minter Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Jane Norman Scott '60
  • Kathryn Scott '85 and Melanie Sherk '87
  • Ferdinand Seefried
  • Shearwater Foundation, Inc.
  • Margaret Somers Shepard '80 and John B. Shepard
  • Edith Merrin Simmons '47*
  • Lizanne Edwards Stephenson '84
  • Stifel Nicolaus & Company, Inc.
  • Martha Thompson '66
  • Jean Hoefer Toal '65
  • Keller Murphy Torrey '80
  • United Way of Greater Atlanta
  • Wimberly Warnock '71 and Van E. Caswell

The Founder's Level

  • Anonymous
  • Dorothy Holloran Addison '43
  • Jane King Allen '59 and Bona K. Allen IV*
  • American Endowment Foundation
  • Mary Gay Bankston '74 and C. Perry Bankston
  • Bradie Barr '85 and Tollie Miller
  • Martha Bethea '59*
  • Martha Stanford Bickerstaff '71
  • The Blake P. Garrett, Sr. Foundation
  • Nancy Brock Blake '57
  • Debbie Boelter Bonner '80
  • Ellen Hunter Brumfield '53
  • Janet Bundrick Burnley '84
  • Laura Klettner Bynum '81 and James J. Bynum III
  • Minnie Bob Mothes Campbell '69
  • Betty Jeanne Ellison Candler '49*
  • Camille Holland Carruth '70 and Joseph E. Carruth
  • Carol Chiu
  • Wilma Griffith Clapp '40*
  • Clermont Foundation
  • Community Foundation of Central Georgia, Inc.
  • Community Foundation of Northeast Alabama
  • Carey Bowen Craig '62*
  • Carolyn Newton Curry '64 and William A. Curry
  • Jessica Daugherty '94
  • Susan Ham Deiters '80 and David W. Deiters Jr.
  • JoAnn Sawyer Delafield '58* and J. Dennis Delafield
  • Barbara Martin Dudley '86
  • Suzanne C. Feese '84
  • Mary Louise Brown Forsythe '75 and Robert D. Forsythe
  • Fountain Inn Presbyterian Church
  • Helen McGowan French '54
  • J. Rex Fuqua
  • Anne DeWitt George '53
  • Audrey Grant '77 and Michael Lampkin
  • Ann Sullivan Gravatt '62 and Claude C. Gravatt Jr.
  • Vivian Hays Guthrie '55
  • Helen Davis Hatch '65
  • Angela Rushing Hoyt '75 and William D. Hoyt
  • Marilyn Merrell Hubbard '70
  • Johanna Scherer Hunt '68
  • Holly Jackson '69
  • Mary K. Owen Jarboe '68 and James M. Jarboe
  • Genelle Breedlove Jennings '58
  • Jessie & Bill Kryder Fund
  • Carolyn Hazard Jones '59
  • JP Morgan Charitable Giving Fund
  • Jessie Hodges Kryder '50*
  • William H. Kryder*
  • Sarah Hamilton Leathers '53* and James C. Leathers
  • Elizabeth Alford Lee '68 and John L. Lee
  • Lincoln National Corporation
  • Susan Coltrane Lowance '55
  • M.C. Jackson, Sr. Family Foundation
  • Mass Mutual Charitable Giving Program
  • Adeline Price Mathes '78
  • Patricia Paden Matsen '55
  • Elder Maxwell '85
  • Pauline Page Moreau '62
  • Morgan Stanley
  • The New York Community Trust
  • Everdina Nieuwenhuis '60
  • Rebecca Orlich '71
  • Roberta Belcher Patrick '65
  • Donna Philips and James D. Philips Jr.*
  • Harriet Pade Prouse '25*
  • The Prudential Matching Gift Program
  • Joanna Wiedeman Quillen '85 and Roger K. Quillen
  • Catherine Crowe Ragland '52 and William C. Ragland*
  • Realan Foundation, Inc.
  • Louise Arant Rice '50
  • Lee Harber Rountree '80
  • Lynne Perry Sales '80 and William K. Sales Jr.
  • Bonnie Henderson Schell '66
  • Second Nature, Inc.
  • Lib McGregor Simmons '74
  • Betty Brown Sloop '65
  • DeeDee Smart '95
  • Bernie Todd Smith '71 and Clifford W. Smith Jr.
  • Caroline Mitchell Smith '70
  • Joanne Smith
  • Malinda Snow '66
  • Emily Stone '95
  • Claudia Gazaway Stucke '81 and Carl H. Stucke
  • Catherine Garrigues Szelistowski '82 and Thomas J. Szelistowski
  • The T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
  • Carolyn Crawford Thorsen '55
  • Alice Finn Tiano '67
  • Anne Morse Topple '66
  • Mary Margaret Clark Tuttle '73
  • Amy Cohrs Vassey '80 and Robert C. Vassey
  • Catherine DuVall Vogel '70 and Phillip S. Vogel
  • Elizabeth Young von Herrmann '69
  • The Walt Disney Company Foundation
  • Nancy Whiteside '66
  • Anne Williams '85
  • Lynn Frederick Williamson '59
  • Kimberley Wilson and William Wilson
  • Elaine Orr Wise '65

The Dean's Level

  • Anonymous
  • Yolanda Adrean and Lee Adrean
  • Aegon Transamerica Foundation
  • AFFA
  • Elizabeth Ansley Allan '57
  • Dorothy Porcher Amis '62
  • Mary Ann McSwain Antley '61
  • Theresa Lippincott Anulewicz '98
  • Meredith Goodman Ash '10 and Andrew Ash
  • Edna McLain Bacon '61
  • Elizabeth White Bacon '68
  • Nan Arwood Baker '55
  • Bank of America Charitable Foundation Matching Gifts Program
  • Deborah Jordan Bates '72
  • Nancy Thompson Beane '68 and John C. Beane
  • Ann Hutchinson Beason '62 and Amos T. Beason
  • Lucile Beaver '46
  • Ida Pennington Benton '50
  • Ruth Goeller Chandler '70
  • Robiaun Charles
  • Benjamin C. Clark Jr.
  • Virginia Fraser Clark '65
  • CLC Foundation
  • Laurie McBrayer Coleman '83 and Ronald T. Coleman Jr.
  • Brandi Collins '02
  • Elizabeth Crum '70
  • Scarlett Horny Davidson '96
  • Sandra Davis and K. Michael Davis
  • Virginia Davis Delph '69
  • Betty Derrick '68
  • Ann Roberts Divine '67
  • Avary Hack Doubleday '67 and E. Gerry Doubleday
  • Betty Shannon Duncan '72 and Donald K. Duncan
  • Ann Herman Dunwody '52
  • Jane Maas Edwards '76
  • Lucie Barron Eggleston '68 and Robert D. Eggleston
  • Margaret Pfeiffer Elder '79 and William T. Elder III*
  • Sharon Van Dame Elliott '00
  • Ernst & Young Foundation
  • Anne Jones Fears '79
  • Heather Flanagan '93
  • Mildred Pinnell Fockele '82
  • Sandra Fowler '79
  • Alexa Wood Gaeta '98 and Joseph A. Gaeta
  • Barbara Byrd Gaines '77 and Osie Gaines Jr.
  • Amber Gugino Galligan '03
  • Katherine Geffcken '49
  • Ellen Flynn Giles '72
  • Charlotte Gillis '75
  • Eleanor Graham '79
  • Patricia Lindsay Green '71
  • Suzanne West Guy '64*
  • The Hack Foundation
  • Louise Hertwig Hayes '51
  • Holly Henderson '91
  • Valerie Hepburn '83
  • Susan Stevens Hitchcock '67
  • Juanita Horne-Goldman and Barry Goldman
  • Linda Lentz Hubert '62 and Richard Hubert
  • Mary Ellen Huckabee '84 and Stephen E. Lewis
  • Anne Rogers Hyatt '66
  • Jeanne Gross Johnson '68
  • Nancy Alexander Johnson '58 and Pierce Johnson Jr.
  • Elizabeth Lucht Jones '06 and Bryant Jones
  • Martha Wilson Kessler '69
  • Ann Turner Kimsey '76
  • Nancy Moore Kuykendall '61 and John W. Kuykendall
  • Angela Lancaster '65 and C.F. Muckenfuss III
  • Mitzi Kiser Law '54 and Frederick B. Law Jr.
  • Mary Caroline Lindsay '51
  • LPL Financial
  • Karla Sefcik MacKenna '83 and William Jay MacKenna Jr.
  • Harriett Elder Manley '61 and James A. Manley Jr.
  • Anne Markette '84
  • Louisa Parker Mattozzi '89
  • Helen Tyler McFadden '71
  • Jane Gilbertson McGuffin '63
  • Adele Dieckmann McKee '48
  • Catherine Ridinger McLagan '97
  • Ann Mizell Millar '70
  • Melanie Minzes '00
  • Michele Ingram Mobley '86
  • Lucy Herbert Molinaro '64
  • Melanie Mortimer '91
  • Erica Neligan and Christopher Neligan
  • Dorothy Duval Nelson '69
  • Jenny Pickell Freidheim '03 and Ed Freidheim
  • Harriette Lamb O'Connor '60
  • Jessica Owens '98 and G. Garrett Vygantas
  • Sylvia Chapman Payne '64
  • Bonnie Pedersen '76
  • Jane Fincher Peterson '63
  • Ellen Phillips '75 and Stephen R. Smith
  • Marcia McClung Porter '65
  • Presbyterian Foundation
  • Primerica
  • Jessica Quance '00 and Stephen Andrew Quance
  • Eleanor Kallman Roemer '58 and Robert E. Roemer
  • Jan Gaskell Ross '66
  • Jane Royall '67 and John Lantz
  • Janet Sarbaugh '74
  • Laura Reeves Scanlon '72
  • Carolyn Herman Sharp '57 and Grant M. Sharp
  • Ann Alvis Shibut '56
  • Elizabeth Adcock Shiroishi '97 and Jason Shiroishi
  • Susan Gamble Smathers '75
  • Laura Smith '86 and Krista Enos
  • Peggy Frederick Smith '62
  • Karen Green Stickney '77
  • Crawford Feagin Stone '60
  • Anne Stubbs '69
  • SunTrust Foundation Matching Gift Program
  • John Swallow
  • Wynn Hughes Tabor '59
  • Megan Cornwell Thomas '03
  • Susan Thomas '66
  • Thrivent Mutual Funds
  • Pamela Tipton '86 and David Thierry
  • Adria Toliver '08
  • The VON Corporation
  • Jayme Walton '07
  • Tawana Lee Ware '96
  • Susanna Byrd Wells '55
  • Almonese Williams
  • Marianne Jeffries Williams '47
  • Martha Sheppard Wills '81 and John M. Wills
  • Woodell Family Foundation
  • Leewood Bates Woodell '63
  • Christie Theriot Woodfin '68
  • Anne Young and Harvey G. Young

The Bell Ringer's Level

  • Chelsea Guenther Benham '10
  • Tiffany Castillo '13
  • Samantha Corvino '10
  • Alexis Doss '20
  • Anna DunLany '10
  • Barbara Lynch Gingrich '11
  • Emily Grim '10
  • Storm Harvey '18
  • Xiaoxuan Liu '15
  • Brittany Balfour Padget '13 and James Padget
  • Neeraja Panchapakesan '15
  • Elizabeth Shipp '19
  • Aina Stratton '19
  • Helen Tzow '10
  • Yue Zhu '17
Back to top