Research Projects in Mathematics

2016 — Audrey Goodnight and Kayleigh McCrary (Rachel Bayless)
Dynamics of cyclic systems
2016 — Tecora Lawrence (Alan Koch)
Brocard's problem, Brown numbers and generalizations
2016 — Katy Brooke, Denisse Saucedo, and Cassie Xu (Alan Koch)
Second-order linear recurrence relations and periodicity
2016 — Biru Tang (Alan Koch)
Recursive sequences mod p2
2015 — Albertha Sabree (Alan Koch)
Order bounded group valuations on GL2(Fp)
2013 — Meina Zhou (Alan Koch)
The longest period of a sequence defined by a second-order linear recursion
2013 — Gabrielle O'Brien (Alan Koch)
Lines with p-adic Valuation
2012 — Shan Shan (Alan Koch)
Periodicity of third-order linear recurrence sequences
2011 — Chan Jin (Alan Koch)
A Class of Commutative Matrices modulo a Prime
2010 — Chuya Guo (Alan Koch)
The Period Function of a Generalized Fibonacci Sequence
2009 —Sujin Headrick (Alan Koch)
Some Regular Subgroups of Sp2
2006 — Catherine Crompton (Alan Koch)
Some Geometry of the p-adic Rationals
2004 — Audrey Powers (Alan Koch)
Order Bounded Group Valuations
2002 — Stela Anguelova (Chris Moseley)
A Study of Differential Geometry and Topology. Proof of the Gauss-Bonnet Theorem for Surfaces in R3
1999 — Christy Jenkins (Larry Riddle)
Fractal Tilings in the Plane
1998 — Sarah Thieling (Olga Yiparaki)
Parent-Teacher Conferences: A Scheduling Problem
1995 — Karen Shuman (Olga Yiparaki)
Set Theoretic Topology
1994 — Laylage Courie (Dan Waggoner)
Consistency and Undecidability: Axiomatic Systems and the Foundations of Mathematics
1993 — Chen Song (Dan Waggoner)
A Study of Real Projective Space
1993 — Meredith Jolly (Larry Riddle)
A Study of Chaos: Economic Applications of the Logistic Function
1992 — Laura Shaeffer (Robert Leslie)
A Study of Theory and Topics in Operations Research
1990 — Sue Tourville (Dan Waggoner)
An Investigation of the Cantor Set and Cantor-Like Sets
1990 — Marsha Michie (Larry Riddle)
Behavior of One-Dimensional Dynamical Systems: Chaos and Sarkovskii's Theorem