Student Achievement Awards 2021

Student Achievement Awards 2021

Friday, April 16, 2021

ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS PRIZE
This is a national award from the Academy of American Poets.
Sarah Letteer ’21

AFRICANA STUDIES DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Given to the graduating Africana studies senior with the most outstanding academic record.
Felicia Jacques ’21

AL AND VIRGINIA PEARSON HAYS AWARD
Established in 1997 through the generosity of Virginia Hays Klettner ’53 and S. John Klettner in honor of her parents, this award is for a Center for Sustainability student assistant who works to improve the environmental quality and awareness on campus.
Sofia Aldás ’21
Carla Bosch ’21
Zoie Moore ’21

AYSE ILGAZ CARDEN '66 PSYCHOLOGY AWARD
Established in 2001 in honor of the late Ayse Carden ’66, professor of psychology, this award is intended for a psychology major who has either been accepted to graduate school, is in graduate school, or in the judgment of the department of psychology, is highly likely to be accepted to graduate school.
Artesia Franklin ’07

BETTY W. STOFFEL ’44 AWARD FOR POETRY
Created in 2000 by Ernest L. Stoffel and presented to a student in poetry whom the English department deems “outstanding.”
Camryn Smith ’21

BONNIE HENDERSON SCHELL ’66 WRITING AWARDS
The Bonnie Henderson Schell ’66 Writing Awards are given to students who, by the decision of English department faculty, have submitted the “Best Senior Essay in Literature,” “Best Senior Project in Creative Writing,” and “Best Project in Nonfiction” in a particular year.
Amelia Handly ’21 (literature)
Sophia Ho ’21 (creative writing)
Eve Crea Barrett ’21 (creative nonfiction)

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Given to a senior business management major who has the most outstanding academic record.
Brianna Marie Walton ’21

CHLOE STEEL AWARD
Given to a student to use for studying abroad in France or a French-speaking country and named for the former French professor.
Stella John ’22
Naomi Dawit Kebede ’22

CLAIRE WEST JONES ’90 HISTORY AWARD
Established by Dan and Sidney West in 2007 in honor of their daughter, this award is used for research and/or travel to support independent research or a senior seminar.
Kathryn Turnbull ’22

CLARK AWARD IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Awarded in honor of Marion T. Clark, former professor in the chemistry department, and presented to those students who have achieved the dual goals of understanding and enthusiasm in the field of organic chemistry through their study of introductory organic chemistry.
Saron Ghebrezadik ’23
Chloe Gilkesson ’23

CLASS OF 1963 ROBERT FROST AWARD
Established by the class of 1963 and awarded to the student who shows the most promise in the field of creative writing, as decided by the members of the English department.
Maya Gelting ’22

CLASSICS DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Celebrates the accomplishments of our diverse student body in recognizing a graduating senior from a group traditionally underrepresented in the discipline of classics.
Hannah McGee ’21

COLONNADE AWARD
Awarded to an undergraduate student who is an alumnae office student worker or volunteer and who has provided outstanding service to the Alumnae Association, the college and/or the community.
Leah Ethlyn Trotman ’21
Tasida Webster ’21

CRC PRESS CHEMISTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Given in recognition of outstanding achievement in introductory chemistry.
Fiona McClary ’23
Caroline Delcroix ’23

CRONAN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE STUDY OF POLITICS
Created in 2000 by Melissa J. Mullinax ’94 in memory of her grandmother and awarded to the outstanding senior majoring in political science based on scholarship, leadership, citizenship, and promise of future achievement.
Sofia Aldás ’21
Maya Hogan ’21

DANCE DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR CREATIVE EXCELLENCE
Awarded to a senior dance major who has shown creative and artistic excellence in dance performance, choreography, and leadership.
Jane Krause ’21

ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Given to a senior economics major who has the most outstanding academic record.
Angelica Martini ’21

ELIZABETH GOULD ZENN CLASSICS AWARD
Created in 1982 by family and friends of Professor Emerita Elizabeth Gould Zenn and awarded to students of classical antiquity for study abroad.
Margaret Andres ’22

ELIZABETH JEFFERSON BOYT STUDENT DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Established to honor Betsy Jefferson Boyt ’62 and given at the discretion of the Dean of Students to a student to pursue academic interests outside the classroom.
Dulcibella Larbi ’21

EMILY S. DEXTER AWARD
Created to honor Professor Emerita Emily S. Dexter and awarded to rising seniors based on excellence in scholarship and leadership in the psychology department.
Laura Cain ’22
Chloe Deutsch ’22
Tara D.Pollack ’22
Srinidhi Panchapakesan ’22
Rylee Reeves ’22

FERDINAND SEEFRIED AUSTRIAN STUDIES AWARD
Created in 2019 by a generous donation from Austrian Honorary Consul Ferdinand Seefried to support students who study abroad at an Austrian university.
Grace Dehlen Cooper ’23
Marti Jones ’23
Reeves Rylee ’22
Karen Seaver ’23

FRANCES RADFORD MAULDIN STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD
Established in memory of Frances Radford Mauldin ’43 and funded through the generosity of her many friends and supporters, the award goes to a deserving student who is active with the Student Government Association and upholds Christian ideals.
Nneka L. Jones ’22

FRENCH SCHOLARS AWARD
Established in 1990 by Regine Reynolds-Cornell, professor emerita of French, and John Cornell, this award provides assistance for study in a French-speaking country to a student with a strong academic record.
Naomi Dawit Kebede ’22

GEORGE P. HAYES FELLOWSHIP
Award to a graduating senior or recent graduate who will pursue a master of arts or doctorate in English.
Lydia Mathis

GEORGE THOMPSON AND MARDIA BROWN AWARD
Established by President Emerita Mary Brown Bullock ’66 and her husband, George Bullock, in honor of her parents, this award is used for travel/study related to Asia.
Mina Goldsman ’23
Anabel McGinnis ’23

HETTIE HOYLE PASOUR AWARD
Established in honor of Professor Emerita Brenda Hoke’s grandmother and awarded to an outstanding student in the sociology and anthropology department.
Destini Valle ’21
Hannah Williams ’21

HORNE GOLDMAN INTERNATIONAL STUDY AWARD
Created in 2009 by Juanita Horne-Goldman, to be used as an award for International Study.
Cecilia Rodriguez ’23

INEZ NORTON EDWARDS COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AWARD
Established in 1978 by Nancy Edwards ’58 and Helen Propst ’50, among other family and friends, as a memorial to their mother. The award is used for the purpose of collaborative research between faculty and students in the field of history.
Georga-Kay Whyte ’22

JANEF NEWMAN PRESTON PRIZE
Established by Janef Newman Preston, a member of the class of 1921 and a longtime professor in the English department. Awarded for poetry, fiction, non-fiction, and dramatic writing.
Morgan Brown ’21 (poetry)
Annel Chávez ’21 (creative nonfiction)
A’lyah Releford ’23 (dramatic writing)
Lourrain Simon ’21 (fiction)

JESSICA MARIE BERRY AWARD
Established in 2008 by members of the class of 2005 and Jayne Berry. The award is given to a student who exemplifies Jessica’s spirit, ambition, joy of learning and dedication to the service of children.
Natasha Griffin ’21

JOHN RANDALL HUDSON AWARD FOR CAREERS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATIONS
Established in 2003 by Ann Glendinning ’68, this award is for a senior who intends to pursue a career working with, or on behalf of, individuals or groups with special needs.
Melina Mancio ’21

JULIA LARUE ORWIG ’73 SENIOR AWARD
The “Julia Award” was created in 2008 by the class of 1973 and is awarded to a senior selected by her class, determined by her class spirit.
Olive Gongombe-Ouyema ’21

KAY AND MARK ORR AWARD
Created in 2002 by Katherine Wilkinson Orr ’43 and Mark T. Orr, this award is for international summer study.
Georga-Kay Whyte ’22

KILIMANJARO AWARD
Established by Penny Campbell, professor emerita of history, in memory of Marie Ewers and Welford Shepard Campbell and in honor of Seaborn Phillips Jones. It is awarded to a student or recent alumna to encourage extensive or intensive travel abroad focused on Africa, the Middle East, or Asia.
Maddie Harris ’23
Ariel Henderson ’24

LANDRUM CLINKSCALES MUSIC AWARD
Established in 2015 by Meredith Zara, artist affiliate at the college, in honor of her aunts and uncle. This award is selected by music department faculty and given to a student in good academic standing for the purpose of providing applied lessons.
Damaris Billups ’23

LILLIAN DALE THOMAS AWARD
Established in memory of Lillian Dale Thomas ’30 and given to a graduating senior for outstanding scholarship in the study of Greek or Latin.
Abigail Ackerson ’21
Elizabeth Anne Dudley ’21

LOUISE MCKINNEY LITERARY AWARD
Established in 1937 by friends in honor of the late Louise McKinney at the time of her retirement as an English professor at the college, this award is used to support student achievement in the reading and study of literature and is awarded annually for the best student essay on literature.
Melody Simmons ’21

MARGARET SHIRLEY SPIRIT AWARD
Presented to a Woodruff Scholar (selected by her peers), and given in memory of Margaret Shirley ’81, a caring individual with a special love for Agnes Scott College non-traditional students.
Alexis Mack ’21

MARGARET T. PHYTHIAN AWARD
Established in 1965 by Betty Fountain Gray ’35, a close friend of Professor Margaret T. Phythian, former chair of the department of French and member of the class of 1916. These awards are given in Professor Phythian’s memory to French majors for study abroad.
Stella John ’22

MARJO DOBBS ARSENEAU ’89 MEMORIAL LIBRARIANSHIP AWARD
Awarded to a junior or senior who is either committed to pursuing a career in librarianship/archives by obtaining a master’s of information/library science, or who has made significant contributions to McCain Library as a student assistant.
Natasha Griffin ‘21

MARY TAYLOR LIPSCOMB GARRITY AWARD
Created in 2003 by Henry A. Garrity in memory of his wife, a member of the class of 1961. This award benefits a rising junior or senior who demonstrates excellence in the study of literature, literary interpretation, and/or English.
Lane Porter ’22

MARY VIRGINIA ALLEN ’35 AWARD
Established in 1979 by the Board of Trustees in honor of Professor Mary Virginia Allen ’35, who taught at Agnes Scott College from 1948 to 1951 and 1954 to 1979. This award is for study abroad in a French-speaking country.
Anabel Braziel ’22
Grace Davis ’22
Jamissa Rainey ’22

MARYLU TIPPETT VILLAVIEJA AWARD
Created in 1988 by Mr. and Mrs. Lucius H. Tippett, Jr. in memory of their daughter, a member of the class of 1970. This award is given to students who are studying or will study Spanish in a Spanish-speaking country.
Olivia Begalla ’24
Sofie Leggett ’23
Georga-Kay Whyte ’22

MAUDE JACKSON PADGETT TRAVEL AWARD
Created in honor of Maude Jackson Padgett ’27 to provide foreign language study travel grants to deserving students.
Marti Jones ’23

MCGOWAN AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC HEALTH
Established in 2012 by Linda Kay Hudson McGowan ’65 and John E. McGowan, Jr., these awards are made to students who have exemplified excellence in academics, research, or service in the field of public health.
Diana Ghebrezadik ’21
Claire Moore ’21
Taylor Parks ’21
Sabrina Sabir ’21
Zozan Amin Tahir ’21

MERLE WALKER PHILOSOPHY PRIZE
Created in 1999 by Dr. Caroline Bynum and named for Professor Walker, who taught philosophy at the college for 14 years. She exemplified the qualities of learning and intellectual vitality essential to any student of philosophy. The prize is given for the best essay in philosophy written by a student in the current year, as judged by the department.
Bella Braxton ’22
Claire Moore ’21

MICHAEL J. BROWN PRIZE
Established in 1996 to honor the emeritus professor, and awarded to the outstanding history major chosen by the history department.
Kaitlyn M. Mills ’21

MIRIAM DRUCKER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY
Created in 1993 by students, colleagues, and friends of Professor Miriam Drucker. Awarded to the psychology major enrolled in advanced courses who best exemplifies excellence in scholarship in psychology.
Deyana Aziz Siddiqui ’21

MIRIAM DRUCKER RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD
Created in 2009 and given to psychology majors to offset the cost of attending a conference to present their research.
Trishyne Butler ’23
Drisana Duran ’22
Samantha Levan ’22
Qiu-ee Neiditz’23

MYRNA GOODE YOUNG LATIN AWARD
Established in 1979 by the Board of Trustees in honor of the former professor of classical languages and literature and awarded to the graduating senior with the highest scholastic average in Latin.
Abigail Ackerson ’21
Hannah McGee ’21

NASA RESEARCH & OUTREACH FELLOWSHIPS
The Georgia Space Grants Consortium awarded two NASA Fellowships in order to increase the number and diversity of astronomy/physics majors at ASC, provide graduates with the necessary skill sets for STEM related work, and highlight the importance of both research and outreach in NASA’s mission.
Mihika Rao (research) ’21
Leo Skaer (outreach) ’21

NORA BELLE DANIELS MEMORIAL AWARD
Established in 2001 by Nora Belle Daniels’ daughter, Barbara Jane Daniels ’44. The award goes to a classical music major to defray the cost of book expenses.
Ethan Taylor Adams ’22

OUTSTANDING COURAGE AWARD IN ART AND ART HISTORY
For academic achievement, intellectual curiosity, and engagement in the programs and curriculum of the department of art and art history.
Adena Marie Adams ’21
Rachel Smith ’21
Sequoia Myya Johnson ’21
Valeria Soto Tredunlo ’21
Amya N. Moore ’22
Nyla Taylor ’21
Jacy Gentry Pippin ’21
Candace Turner ’21

PAUL LESLIE & CAROLYN WHITE GARBER SENIOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Established in 1976 by the Board of Trustees to honor Professor Garber for his 33 years as professor and chairman of the religious studies department.
Lydia Cash ’21
Kennedy Isis Thedford ’21

RELIGIOUS STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Awarded to a religious studies major who is either a first-year, sophomore, or junior with a combination of the highest GPA and leadership in the department and in classes.
Claudia Sims ’22


RELIGIOUS STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP AND COMMITMENT
Awarded to a religious studies major who has exemplified leadership ability in the department and in classes.
Angela Dim ’22
Danie Knopf-Weinstein ’22

SARA WILSON GLENDINNING JOURNALISM AWARD
Established by Ann Glendinning ’68 to honor her mother, Sally Glendinning ’33. Sally was truly a trailblazer for women in the press, and her career included writing for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, the Baltimore Sun and the Sarasota Herald-Tribune. The award is given to a junior or senior planning to pursue an internship or career in journalism, communications, or writing.
Isabella Barbuto ’21

SHURONDA H. GARDNER SMITH DEAN’S CHOICE AWARD
Established by Rashanna Kirkland Henderson ’98 and friends in memory of Dean Shuronda Smith, a beloved member of the Agnes Scott College community from 1997 until 2003. The award goes to a student who exemplifies Dean Smith’s spirit.
Kaitlyn M. Mills ’21

SIGMA ALPHA IOTA MUSIC AWARD
Recognizes a Sigma Alpha Iota member who has demonstrated outstanding musicianship, scholarship, and service to the local chapter.
Elizabeth Anne Dudley ’21

SUE WALKER GODDARD MUSIC AWARD
Created in 2006 by Sue Walker Goddard ’55, this award supports an upper-class music major with an interest in sacred music.
Mingqing Yuan ’21

SUSAN BOOKER GUTHRIE FU AWARD
Created in 2004 by Susan Booker Guthrie Fu ’43, this award provides funds for students to work with parents and children in the areas of social work and psychology.
Markia D. Carr ’21
Olivia Chapman ’21

SUZANNE GOODMAN ELSON ’59 PRIZE
Created in 1986 by Edward Elliott Elson and awarded to a student who best reflects, in the judgment of her peers, those qualities of kindness, decency, and integrity which, combined with an unusual intellectual curiosity, would make the Agnes Scott College experience even more meaningful for fellow students.
Peyton Capehart ’21
Catherine Morkel ’21
Katie Hutchison ’21
Bintou Tunkara ’22
Loren Walter ’21

WILLIAM A. CALDER AWARD
Established in 1971 by friends, family and colleagues, this award is given to a senior who best exemplifies, through the combination of character, student teaching and research, the high standards set by William Calder, professor of physics and astronomy at Agnes Scott College from 1947 to 1971.
Emmett Raine Dalton ’21

WOMEN’S, GENDER, AND SEXUALITY STUDIES DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Given to the student who has contributed most meaningfully to the learning and teaching of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies at Agnes Scott College.
Arin Yost ’21

The following awards were not made due to pandemic travel restrictions:

CATHERINE B. GURRY MEMORIAL AWARD
The Catherine B. Gurry Memorial Award was established in 2009 by Mary Gurry and the class of 1997 in memory of Cathy Gurry ’97 to support study abroad.

DOROTHY AND CHESTER ROUSH AWARD
Created in 2005 by Jan Roush ’71, this award was established in honor of her parents, Dorothy and Chester Roush, to support student participation in Global Study Tours.

ELLEN ROSENBLATT CASWELL ’47 AWARD
Provides funds to a student studying abroad for a semester or longer in a destination excluding her country of origin.

LIFELONG FRIENDS AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDY
Created in 2002 by twelve lifelong friends of the class of 1962, this award will defray the costs of a Global Study Tour or another international study opportunity
approved by the college.

MANSON AND SALLY MARKETTE AWARD
Created in 2001 by Anne Markette ’84, this award supports student participation in Global Study Tours.

VAGLIANO SCHOLARS ABROAD AWARD
Created in 2005 by Sara E. Vagliano ’63, this award is intended to cover travel, living expenses, and supplies for study abroad.

Back to top