Honor and Memorial Gifts

This highest level of donor recognition is named for Agnes Irvine Scott (1799-1877), the namesake of the college. With strong faith and a lively intellect. she inspired her son George Washington Scott to name the college in 1889. Scott credited his mother "for all the good impulses of my heart and for all my hopes for the future." We honor the members of the Agnes Scott Society for 2015-2016, and thank them for making Agnes Scott a philanthropic society

In Honor    

In Memory   

Agnes Scott College Biology Department                                  John Alley                                                                   
Agnes Scott College Classics Department Wallace Alston Sr.
Agnes Scott College Physics Department Louise Rainey Ammons '56
Agnes Scott Faculty Robert Arthur
Margaret Akintade Jane Nabors Atchison '62
Angela Allen Karen Odell Austin '66
Mary Beth Dubose Amaker '81 Meredith Fara Avery
Carly Ambler '03 Dorothy Cummings Bailey '61
Frances Frankie Ansley '69 William H. Baker
Sarah Campbell Arnett '81 Bona Ball
ASC College Advancement Team Martha Katherine Barger
ASC Public Health Department Anne Bickley Barnes '67
Elizabeth L. Bagley Elizabeth B. Hutcheson Barringer '63
Molly Baker '18 Ruby Hutton Barron '36
Kathleen Fulton Banta '82 Margaret Pfeiffer Bass '55
Kira L. Barden '00 Carl Beck
Lydia Wilkes Barfoot '77 David Behan
Frances Anne Fulton Barnett '74 Robert Berry
Keller Henderson Barron '53 Sue Taliaferro Betts '65
Laura Baum '06 Dolores Bielawski
Sofia Becerra-Licha '04 Frances Binkley
Hallie Bedol '19 Raymond Binkley
Aislinn Leigh Belton '06 Rebecca Johnson Bisher '78
Grace and Barry Bilbro Julianne Williams Bodnar '63
Patricia Gover Bitzer '58 Mary Alverta "Bertie" Bond '53
Angela Black Mary Pennel Simonton Boothe '39
Emy Evans Blair '52 Nancy Bost
Laura Barrett Bloomer-Segrest '13 Elizabeth Cobb Boyd '33
Emily Blount '18 Sarah Glenn Boyd '28
Pestle Board Gerald P. Briggs
Marjorie Naab Bolen '46 Carrie McMullen Bright '34
Wynelle Bolton Mary Hart Richardson Britt '60
Ansley Hammond Bonaventure '96 Judith Broadaway '66
Carolyn Elizabeth Booher '16 Isabel McCain Brown '37
Sandra Bowden William Franklin Bryant
Beth Jewett Brickhouse '81 Nadeina Buchanan
Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Brown Mr. and Mrs. William Stewart Buchanan
Lydia Brown '19 Sarah McKee Burnside '51
Michael Brown Martha Ree Byrd
Margaret Emily Bryan '52 Ronald L. Byrnside
Lauren Bryant-Davis '06 William Calder
Warren Buchanan Peggy Joyce Shoun Cannon
George Bullock Ayse Ilgaz Carden '66
Mary Brown Bullock '66 Sarah Joyce Cunningham Carpenter '39
Leslie Burhenn '11 Michelle Trabue Castell '88
Bret Busch Lugenia Caswell
Susan McCann Butler '68 Liz Chandler '00
Laura Klettner Bynum '81 Nancy Chandler
Mary Cain D. R. Chang
Frances Clark Calder '51 Carolyn Vernon Denson Channon '52
Rebecca Evans Callahan '60 Frances M. Chupp
Lila Josephine Callaway '68 Carolyn Clarke '64
Kathleen Welch Campbell '84 Susan Melanie Clarke
Penelope Campbell Moses H. Clarkson, Jr.
Wendy Merket Cassidy '81 Jura Taffar Cole '32
Alexa Chang '19 Olive Weeks Collins '32
Laura Lee Childers '03 Sara Louise Girardeau Cook '28
Momotaz Chowdhury Suzanne Cooper '83
Leila Chreiteh '17 Eva Corder
Class of 1951 Joseph Corder
Class of 1956 Betty Bridges Corrie '49
Class of 1957 Pearl Estes Cousins
Class of 1958 Ruby Lehmann Cowley '49
Class of 1961 M.T. Cribbs Jr.
Class of 1965 Doris Dalton Crosby '41
Class of 1966 Germaine Calhoun Culbertson '62
Class of 1968 Mary Freeman Curtis '26
Class of 1971 Mary Byrd Davis '58
Class of 1972 Rebekah Residents 1958 Classmates
Class of 1973 Mary Pender Derck '75
Class of 1975 Mr. and Mrs. M.S. Dixon
Class of 1976 S. L. Doerpinghaus
Class of 1980 Emma McMullen Doom '39
Class of 1981 Patrick Dougherty
Class of 1986 Leland Draper '63
Class of 2006 10-Year Reunion Melvin Drucker
Class of 2008 Mary Ellen Ware Duncan '40
Class of 2010 Katherine Jo Freeman Dunlap '59
Class of 2013 Florene Dunstan
Yvonne Clement Pocahontas Wight Edmunds '25
Gus Cochran Frances Bitzer Edson '25
Bailey Cochran '19 Nancy Edwards '58
Dr. Lesley Coia Mary Ben Wright Erwin '25
Skye Conners '11 Marilyn Bridges Faircloth '49
Camiley Constantine '09 Wilma Fanz '55
Eileen Cooley Katharine Woltz Farinholt '33
Gabriella Juliana Cortes Celia Ford Fisher '67
Lucia Cortes Phyllis Fletcher
Rebecca Curry Durie Cottingham '81 Mary Frances Ogden Foreman
Mary Price Coulling '49 Dale Davenport Fowler '64
Christine Cozzens Mary Walker Fox '36
Darby Bryan Craddock '81 James Freeman
Frances Cribbs W. Joe Frierson
Julia Gala Cude '14 Dr. and Mrs. James W. Fulton
Hannah Culbreath '19 Helen Scott Maddox Gaillard '59
Alice Cunningham Pat McFarland Gannon '85
Anne Cunningham '10 Jane Zuber Garrison '54
Rosemary Cunningham Katherine Kirkland Geiger '29
Sarah Petty Dagenhart '55 Lauren Giddings '06
Madeline Davidson Marion Derrick Gilbert '36
Elizabeth Bolton Davis '85 Susan Glenn '32
Lauren Davis '03 Kate B. Goodson
Lee Davis Harold Gordon
Jessica James de Beer '00 Kemper Hatfield Graham '80
William J. DeVault Frances Bailey Graves '63
Talya DiGirolamo Elizabeth Griffin '97
Rachel Dooley '07 Mr. and Mrs. John Griffin Sr.
Susan Dougherty '06 Melissa A. Groseclose '70
Tassia Drame '18 Nancy Groseclose
Carolyn Drinkwalter Cathy Guenther
Miriam Drucker Catherine Gurry '97
Jessamine Corey Dunn Mary Gurry
Sheri Easton-Long '09 Eloise McCall Guyton '40
Mary Ebinger '81 Roxie Hagopian
Hazel Ellis '58 Rosemary Haines
Lena Eyring '16 Sarah Leone Bowers Hamilton '26
Shellee Fezatte James Hand
Emily Finestead '16 James C. Hardy
Sue McSpadden Fisher '50 Anne Page Violette Harmon '48
Rebecca Lacy Fleischman '48 Muriel Harn
Colleen Fleming Peggy Fox Harris
Hugh Fleming Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Harrison Sr.
Jennifer Flowers Connie Bowen Hart '75
Matthew Flowers Dabney Adams Hart '48
Deidre Wilkes Forsyth '75 Mary Ann Hachtel Hartman '50
Mary Louise Brown Forsythe '75 Emily Tyler Harton '65
Jamie Lee Fraser '01 John Hatfield
Barbara Brown Freeman '66 Mary H. Hollingsworth Hatfield '39
Pamela Freeman Joanne Varner Hawks '54
Harriette Lee Huff Gaida '70 Carol Jones Hay '54
Ann Teat Gallant '68 Frances Dearing Hay '21
Amber Galligan '03 George Hayes
Marion Gamble McCollum '70 Caroline Lester Haynes '54
Sarah Gaputis '05 Jane Bailey Hall Hefner '30
Liduvina Garcia Sallie Katheryn Griffis Helms '74
Rafael Garcia H. Richard Hensel
Eleanor Gardner '07 Mary Eloise Herbert
Julia Gary Earl L. Hickman
Martha Anne Gaston '04 Margaret Mitchell Hodges '81
Nicole Gilkeson '19 Ruth Beckley Hoffman '80
Monica Giudici '05 Marguerite Cousins Holley '21
Elizabeth A. Glendinning '68 Harry Houchins
Gail Savage Glover '66 Mabel Houchins
Carolyn Gober Nelle Chamlee Howard '34
Laurel Graefe '07 Eva Newman Howarth '56
Gundolf Graml Brenda Bargeron Hudson '65
Audrey Grant '77 and Michael Lampkin Lisa Ambrose Hudson '60
Katherine Love Miller Grant '82 Emma Belle Farmer Huff '59
Kate McCunniff Grice '81 Mary Humienny
Ellen R. Griffin Stanley J Humienny, Sr.
Deanna Groeger Julia Slack Hunter '45
Vivian Hays Guthrie '55 Iyllis Lee Hutchin '43
Teressa Haeger Herbert T. Jenkins, Jr.
Gabriel Hall '14 Letty Grafton Jernigan '55
Karen Walden Hambacher '68 Bonnie Brown Johnson '70
Madeline Morgan Harris Judy George Johnson '59
Sara Haigh Hauk Elizabeth Johnston '72
Mary Lou Hawkes '65 Anne Register Jones '46
Anne G. Henniss '57 Fannie B. Harris Jones '37
Abigail Hernandez Quincy Mills Jones '44
Amelia Mary Hernandez Jean Jordan
Gabrielle Hernandez Mr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Jordan
Lizzie Maria Hiers Philip Jory
Malinda Roberts Hill '81 Elva Josey
Jo Cranford Hodges '00 Phia Peppas Kanellos '58
Elizabeth Daniel Holder '82 Deborah Kilberg
Jeff Holzgrefe Betsy Kimrey '68
Winnie Stozier Hoover '52 S. John Klettner
Linda Lentz Hubert '62 Virginia Claire Hays Klettner '53
Alice Hudson '05 Dr. and Mrs. C. Benton Kline
Elizabeth Pleasant Hudson '88 Elizabeth Kenney Knight '39
Gué Pardue Hudson '68 Maurice Kuenzi
Betsy Bilbro Huey '97 Marion Leathers Kuntz '45
Amanda Huffman '04 Mary Margaret Lamberson '78
Jennifer Hughes Susan Landrum '66
Laura L. McCrary Hurban '81 Leroy O. Laney
Eleanor Hutchens '40 Kay Lewis Lapeyre '65
Martha Ille Margaret Mizell Lauderdale '46
Merry Jansson Sarah Hamilton Leathers '53
Sarah Jewett '89 Thomas Leggett
Calvert Johnson Ann Ashford Lehfeldt '61
Elizabeth Meade Johnson '00 Ellen Little Lesesne '38
Kathryn Kagie Johnson '47 Lee Merritt Levitan
Nancy Brock Johnson '81 Ellen Leyburn '27
C. Randolph Jones '70 Annelle Capers Huffman Limehouse '71
Elizabeth Rhett Jones '73 Mary Jane Auld Linker '43
J. Jefferson Jones Marybeth Little Lobdell '48
Lou Pate Jones '39 Karen Lockhart
Elva Josey Murray Lumpkin
Jordan Josey '19 Paxson Collins MacDonald '80
Ange Kahn Sally MacEwen
Aimee Kahn-Foss '08 Marjorie Muller Mairs '59
Shery Kearney '92 Harriet Durham Maloof '54
Jay Keiper Kay Manuel
Nettie M. Kelley '38 Brigadier General James H. Mapp
Annice Kenan Bessie Sentell Martin Coppedge '08
Susan Kennedy Blackwood '81 Dorothy Matthews
Lauren Kenney '12 Suzanne Mallory McCampbell '66
Susan Kidd '78 Virginia McClurkin
Clara Kippelen '19 Shannon McCormick '60
Elizabeth Kiss Kate Walton McFadden
Rebecca Baum Knowles '02 Rosalind Toy Johnson McGee '59
Beyonce Kate McKemie
Kortney Kochert '19 Dorothy Dudley McLanahan '30
Mary Randolph Norton Kratt '58 Eleanor Lee McNeill '59
Sarah Hutton Barron LaBadie '72 Betty Stein Melaver '54
Linda Lael '66 Geraldine Meroney
Monica Lake Edna Merrick
Bruni Langford Mollie Merrick '57
Shirley E. Lee '64 Beverly Meyers
Amy Selvig Leiner '97 Frances Middlebrooks
Catherine Martin Lindauer '88 John Middlebrooks
Mary Catherine Lindsey Blythe Posey Ashmore Minter '58
Living Wage Campaign Jane Cooper Mitchell '61
Dennis P. Lockhart Marilyn Mobley '56
Morgan Lucarelli '17 David Moore
Jennifer Lund Catharine Laufer Morgan '51
Nisha Malani '07 Pat Moore Webb Morris
E. Meredith Manning '82 Paul and Rena Mortensen
Sallie Taylor Manning '82 Louise Vanhee Nelson '58
Anne Preston Markette '84 Ralph Nelson
Maria Harris Markwalter '59 Jack NeSmith
Raymond Martin, Sr. Nancy Ann Newton '71
Sarah Leathers Martin '53 Annie Nieuwenhuis
Patsy McCoy John Nieuwenhuis
Susan Claire Wannamaker McCunniff '81 Betty Pope Scott Noble '44
Kelsey Shaul McDonell '11 Mary Lang Gill Olson '40
Sara McGaughy Julia LaRue Orwig '73
Linda Kay Hudson McGowan '65 Henry L. and Sally B. Owen
Virginia Brown McKenzie '47 Anne Eidson Owen '47
Christine Engelhard Meade '69 Frank Padgett
Carol Culver Meek '68 Freida Padgett
Mariam Mehmood Mary Wolford Pate '43
Lisa Merrifield '81 Nancy Paysinger '68
Aindrea Davis Mesa '04 Margaret W. Pepperdene '06
Elaine Meyer-Lee Marvin Perry, Jr.
Jennifer Marie Milholen '05 Varnelle Braddy Perryman '32
Courtenay Miller '04 Margaret Mona Segrest Peyton '58
Catherine Miller Sarah Shields Pfeiffer '27
George Miller Bernard E. Pfohl
Jane Alsobrook Miller '48 James Philips
Lois Hepburn Miller Margaret Taylor Phythian '16
Louise Hoyt Minor '47 Trudy Pickar
Anne Mitchell '97 Susan Goodwyn Pless '39
Katherine Mitchell '68 Walter Posey
Sarah Cumming Mitchell '63 Bobbie Jean Prewitt
Betty Moore Catherine E. Price '68
Elizabeth Moreton Helen Edwards Propst '50
Jeffrey Moreton Deborah Potts Quanaim '66
Edward Mortimer Margaret Quillian
Thespi Mortimer William F. Quillian
Beth Neece Christiana T. Lancaster Reese '80
Vernon Neece Mary McConkey Reimer '46
J. Phillips Noble Clara Allen Reinero '23
Kathryn Rubesch Owenby '05 Edward Timothy Remick
Kerry Pannell Hobson Rice
Jennifer Gazzola Parker '85 Sybil Strupe Rights '60
Biba Conner Parker '62 Caroline Hodges Roberts '48
Karen Ann Ramsbottom Parrott '82 Jeanne Addison Roberts '46
Richard D. Parry Shirley Heath Roberts '52
A. Guy Patterson Dr. Henry A. Robinson, Sr.
Billie Patterson Zenona Robledo
Nancy Lee Grffin Paulette '81 Lucy Atkinson Rose '68
Alyce Fulton Perkins '69 Ginger Roseberry
Kim Pham George Roseberry
Virginia Philip '61 Kathryn Limehouse Rosen
Mary Szelistowski Piercy '08 Stephanie Rothstein '97
John Pilger Barbara Rudisill '65
Patricia Pinka Margaret C. Pirtle Rudisill '48
Tina Pippin J. Karl Rudy
Melanie Merrifield Podowitz '81 Barbara Jenkins Russell '68
Margaret Nix Ponder '41 Susan Wiley Ledford Rust '66
Porcior and Porcissimus Betty Long Sale '46
Posse Scholars, Mentors and Allies Ruth Schmidt
Joanna Quillen '85 Edna Claire Schooley '48
Louise Hill Reaves '54 Marjorie Erickson Schwab '59
Dorothy Quillian Reeves '49 David Sandifer Scott
Joyce Seay Reid '61 Munro Sefcik
Janixia K. Reyes '08 Patricia Boring Sellas '54
Louise Bruechert Richardson '68 Carol Temple Williams Sellers '62
Sybil Strupe Rights '60 Joel T. Severinghaus
Sara Ripy Betty Ackerman Shackleford '55
Susan Bess McDonald Robbins '81 Jane Sharp
Bridget Roosa Julius Clarence Shaw
Kristin Root '19 Mary Boney Sheats
Charlotte Wolfe Ross '09 Eve Shelnutt
Jane Ross Pearle Gay Shepard
Martha Davis Rosselot '58 Margaret Ellis Shirley '81
Samantha Rudin-Rush '18 Martha Mack Simons '45
Carolyn Magruder Ruppenthal '58 Corinne Slade
Margaret Marion Ryals '66 Harry Slade
Rifqa Sa'Aadat '19 Sarah Slaughter '26
Elizabeth Garrard Saba '59 Mary McDonald Sledd '34
Donna Sadler Eleanor Sleight
Dudley Sanders Eugene Smith Jr.
Kijua Sanders-McMurtry Frederick E. Smith
Molly Saunders '12 Hazel Smith
Soleia Schulz-Graves James Smith
Milena Scialfa '18 Louise M. Smith
Madeline Shaul '15 Marion Smith
Anna Kayleigh Shebs Waters '06 Mary Willis Smith '37
Anne Thomson Sheppard '53 Shuronda Smith
Anita Moses Shippen '60 Miriam Preston St. Clair '27
Martha Mack Simons '45 Vincent Ted Stanescu
Anne Jones Sims '53 Chloe Steel
Frances Barker Sincox '57 Laura Steele '37
Laura Wells Singley '94 Pamela Lang Burney Stefani '66
Stefanie Donham Slack '12 Betsy Lee Hodges Sterman '53
Betty Brown Sloop '65 Jack Sutherland
Donna Dugger Smith '53 Mary Stuart Hatch Taylor '48
Linda Soltis '84 Linda Grant Teasley '61
Leda Sox '10 Susan Page Skinner Thomas '74
David Spencer Judith E. Thompson '75
Hilllary Spencer '97 Jo Tribble
Meghan Spencer '12 Trib Tribble
Denny Spicer Rose Trincher '72
Rita Spicer Margret Trotter
Cheryl Johnson Steed '68 Barbara Myers Turner '57
Ernest Lee Stoffel Marylu Tippett Villavieja '70
Victoria Stopp '01 Vladimir Volkoff
Kathleen Vesser Strangis '05 Ena Wade
Nicoline Strøm-Jensen '06 Dalton Waite
Ouida Stribling Stuber '07 Margaret Erwin Walker '42
Summit for Sustainability and Leadership Merle Walker
Martha Kim Lenoir Taylor '81 Janace Anderson Waller '71
The Science Center for Women Dr. and Mrs. Charles Wannamaker
Mary Beth Thomas '63 Jane Efurd Watkins '49
Susan Thomas '66 Lelia Carson Watlington '39
Martha Thompson '66 Amber Huffman Watt '01
Peggy Thompson Rebecca Weaver '75
Catherine Craig Threlkeld '81 R. W. Weaver Sr.
Susan Burson Tice '78 William Weber III
Deanna Tipton '13 Sara Margaret Heard White '58
Pam Tipton '86 Llewellyn Wilburn '19
Dorothy Toliver Patricia Cooper Wilburn '51
Clyde C. Tuggle Jamis Wilcox
John Tumblin Jr. Ann Boyer Wilkerson '52
Allison Taylor Turk '80 Lois Jennings Williams '25
Benjamin Vannoy Shirley Tribble Williamson
Briana Vannoy '16 Brona Willis
Valerie Vannoy Roberta Winter '27
Beth Vansant Richard A. Witmondt
Catherine Ponder Vanstone '03 Maurice Woodward
Kimberly Vickers '87 Sylvia A. Woodward
Hendriks Vygantas Mary Jones Woolsey '49
Stella Vygantas Clara Wyatt
Lauren Wagner '06 Claire Ramsey Gaines Yang '67
Spring Walker '07 Molly Childress Yarbrough '31
Tawana Lee Ware '96 Miriam and Charlie Yontz
Leigh Armour Watters '81 Myrna Young
David D. Weitnauer Rudene Taffer Young '34
Callan Wells '11 Peggy Simmons Zoeller '65
Ginger Martin Westlund '66 1988 Classmates
Elizabeth Wilson '09
Elizabeth Klens Wilson
Lynda Wimberly '81
Ellen King Wiser '66
Nancy B. Wimpheimer Wolff '42
Gwendolyn Cherry Woodard '01
Jacky Gundberg Youngquist
Kristin Zipkin