Department & Office Directory


Academic Directory  |  Administrative Directory


Frequently Used Numbers

Main Number 404.471.6000
Public Safety (non-emergency) 404.471.6355
Campus Emergency 404.471.6400
Severe Weather Closing Information 404.471.5100
SUMMIT 404.471.5380
Book Store 404.471.6350
McCain Library 404.471.6094
Post Office 404.471.6349
Observatory 404.471.6266


Academic Directory

A  B  C  D  E  F  G   H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P   Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Department First Last Title Phone
Department of Art and Art History
  Anne Beidler Professor 404.471.6436
  Nell Ruby Kathy '68 and Lawrence Ashe Professor of Art/Chair 404.471.5458
  Donna Sadler Professor 404.471.6245
  Katherine Smith Associate Professor of Art History 404.471.5464
Asian Studies Program
  Jing Paul

Assistant Professor of Chinese

404.471.6531
Department of Biology
  Stacey Dutton Assistant Professor of Biology and Neuroscience 404.471.6528
  Timothy Finco Professor 404.471.6456
  Jennifer Larimore Assistant Professor 404.471.6270
  Iris Levin Assistant Professor 404.471.6552
  John Pilger William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Biology 404.471.6269
  Srebrenka Robic Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.6379
  Lock Rogers Assistant Professor 404.471.5124
Department of Chemistry
  Doug Fantz Associate Professor 404.471.5067
  Mary Nell Higley Laboratory and Teaching Associate, Director of the Post-Baccalaureate Pre-Medical Program 404.471.6550
  Ruth Riter Professor 404.471.6275
  T. Leon Venable Associate Professor 404.471.6274
  Sarah Winget Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.5379
Department of Classics
  Megan Drinkwater Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.6243
  Scarlett Kingsley Assistant Professor 404.471.5552
Dance Program
  Bridget Roosa Associate Professor 404.471.6940
Department of Economics
  Rosemary Cunningham Hal and Julia T. Smith Chair of Free Enterprise 404.471.6208
  Alison Hall Gail Savage Glover '66 & Marion B. Glover Assistant Professor of Business Leadership 404.471.6551
  Li Qi Associate Professor 404.471.5182
  Patricia Schneider Associate Professor 404.471.6139
  Thomas Will Kathy '68 and Lawrence Ashe Associate Professor of Business Management/Chair 404.471.5485
  David Williams Instructor 404.471.6872
  Madeline Zavodny Professor/Chair 404.471.6377
Department of Education
  Lesley Coia Professor/Chair 404.471.6225
  Toby Emert Associate Professor 404.471.6897
Department of English
  Charlotte Artese Associate Professor 404.471.6163
  Christine Cozzens Charles A. Dana Professor of English 404.471.6221
  James Diedrick Professor 404.471.6198
  Alan Grostephan Assistant Professor 404.471.6529
  Waqas Khwaja Professor 404.471.5056
  Bobby Meyer-Lee Margaret W. Pepperdene Distinguished Visiting Professor of English 404.471.5546
  James Stamant Visiting Assistant Professor 404.471.6529
  Nicole Stamant Assistant Professor 404.471.6062
  Willie Tolliver Professor/Chair 404.471.5181
Department of French and German
  Barbara Drescher Instructor in German 404.471.5069
  Gundolf Graml Associate Professor of German/Chair 404.471.6220
  Julia Knowlton Professor of French
404.471.6236
  Philip Ojo Associate Professor of French 404.471.5185
Department of History
  Mary Cain Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.5375
  Katharine Kennedy Charles A. Dana Professor of History 404.471.6239
  Yael Manes Assistant Professor 404.471.6229
  Robin Morris Assistant Professor 404.471.5442
  Shu-chin Wu Associate Professor 404.471.5167
Department of Mathematics
  Rachel Bayless Assistant Professor 404.471.6231
  Alan Koch Professor/Chair 404.471.6223
  Larry Riddle Professor 404.471.6222
  James Wiseman Professor 404.471.6202
Department of Music
  David D'Ambrosio Director of Piano Studies and Accompanying 404.471.6874
  Tracey Laird Professor 404.471.6474
  Jason Solomon Assistant Professor 404.471.6261
  Qiao Solomon Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.6878
Department of Philosophy
  Lara Denis Professor of Philosophy 404.471.5364
  Beth Hackett Associate Professor of Women's Studies and Philosophy 404.471.5039
  Hal Thorsrud Associate Professor/Chair 404.471.6211
Department of Physics & Astronomy
  Nicole Ackerman Assistant Professor of Physics 404.471.5627
  Chris Depree Charles A. Dana Professor of Astronomy/Chair 404.471.6266
  Amy Lovell Professor of Astronomy 404.471.6265
Department of Political Science
  Gus Cochran Adeline A. Loridans Professor of Political Science 404.471.6216
  Eleanor Morris Associate Professor 404.471.6135
  Catherine Scott Professor/Chair 404.471.6215
  Mona Tajali Assistant Professor of International Relations and Women's Studies 404.471.6532
Department of Psychology
  Barbara Blatchley Professor/Chair 404.471.6233
  Jennifer Hughes Charles Loridans Professor of Psychology 404.471.6230
  Janelle Peifer Assistant Professor 404.471.5362
  Bonnie Perdue Assistant Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience 404.471.6268
Public Health Program
  Michele Bolduc Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Health 404.471.6066
  Na'Taki Jelks Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Health 404.471.5544
  Amy Patterson Assistant Professor of Public Health/Chair 404.471.5503
Department of Religious Studies
  Roshan Iqbal Assistant Professor of Religious Studies 404.471.6530
  Tina Pippin Wallace M. Alston Professor of Bible and Religion/Chair 404.471.6227
  Abraham Zablocki Associate Professor 404.471.6207
Department of Sociology & Anthropology
  Doug Falen Associate Professor 404.471.5499
  Rachel Hall-Clifford Assistant Professor of Anthropology and Public Health 404.471.6238
  Regine Jackson Associate Professor of Sociology 404.471.5226
  Yvonne Newsome Professor/Chair 404.471.5249
Department of Spanish
  Gisela Norat Professor of Spanish/Chair 404.471.6193
  Rafael Ocasio Charles A. Dana Professor of Spanish 404.471.6226
  Michael Schlig Professor of Spanish 404.471.6203
Department of Theatre
  Dudley Sanders Professor 404.471.6251
  David Thompson Annie Louise Harrison Waterman Professor of Theatre 404.471.6250
Women's Studies Program
  Beth Hackett Associate Professor of Women's Studies and Philosophy/Director 404.471.5039


Administrative Directory

A  B  C  D  E  F  G   H  I  J  K  L  M   N  O  P   Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


Department/ Office First Last Title Phone
Office of Academic Advising
  Courtney Burton SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.5554
  Jennifer Cannady Assistant Dean of the College/Director of Academic Advising & Student Success 404.471.6284
  Jessamyn Doan SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.6546
  Edmund Goode SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.5548
  Elizabeth Henry SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.6521
  Kai Jackson-Issa SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.5549
  Cynthia McPheeters Office Coordinator 404.471.5192
  Tanzania Nevels SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.6117
  Machamma Quinichett Associate Director of Academic Advising 404.471.6150
  Kelly Roy Accessible Education Coordinator 404.471.6174
  Mathavi Strasburger SUMMIT Primary Advisor 404.471.5553
Office of Academic Affairs
  Lili Harvey Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs & Associate Dean of the College 404.471.6272
  Drew Homa Coordinator of Academic Assessment and Administrative Assistant 404.471.6440
  Emily Kandetzki Director of Accounts for Academic Affairs and Sponsored Programs 404.471.6952
  Kerry Pannell Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College 404.471.6102
  Gayatri Sethi Global Learning Specialist 404.471.5480
  Thomaysa Stinson-Caldeira Senior Administrative Assistant 404.471.6361
Office of Accounting
  Lai Chan Controller 404.471.6308
  Sue Griffith Senior Accountant 404.471.6386
  Cindy Qiang Accounting Assistant 404.471.6256
  Bobby Surillo Accounts Payable Specialist 404.471.6290
  Reginald Walker Accounts Receivable Specialist 404.471.6432
Office of Admission
  Celeste Banks Enrollment Services Coordinator 404.471.6420
  Jade Domingue Admission Counselor 404.471.6136
  Emily Davis Hamre Senior Admission Counselor 404.471.6426
  Angela Eyer Associate Director of Enrollment Services 404.471.6300
  Alexa Gaeta Associate Vice President for Enrollment and Director of Admission 404.471.6423
  Aimee Kahn-Foss Associate Director 404.471.6419
  Anna Lachkaya Senior Administrative Assistant 404.471.6140
  Ashley Lawrie Senior Admission Counselor 404.471.6286
  Laura Martin Vice President for Enrollment & Dean of Admission 404.471.6140
  Gharbeela Sami Assistant Director of Admission 404.471.6287
  Jaxen Solseng Assistant Manager Admission Operations 404.471.6482
  Emily Welsh Senior Assistant Director of Admission 404.471.6419
  Rachel West Assistant Director of Admission 404.471.6410
Office of Advancement Services
  Bret Busch Director of Advancement Services 404.471.6105
  Lee Davis Director of Planned Giving 404.471.5448
  Sheri Dixon Manager of Donor Records 404.471.6472
  Shellee Fezatte Office Manager and Administrative Assistant 404.471.6052
  Jessica Preston Records Coordinator 404.471.6455
  Tiffany Wheeler Manager of Donor Relations and Stewardship 404.471.6385
Office of Alumnae Relations
  Amy Chastain Associate Director of Alumnae Relations 404.471.6374
  Kimberly Vickers Senior Director of Alumnae Relations 404.471.6325
  Lindsey Walsworth Coordinator of Alumnae Services 404.471.6323
Department of Athletics
  Clinton Bell Head Cross Country Coach and Game Event Management Coordinator 404.471.6362
  Kerry Busby Head Softball Coach 404.471.6475
  Rosemary Davis Head Soccer Coach 404.471.6941
  Thomas Greggs Head Tennis Coach 404.471.6471
  Allison Kern Head Basketball Coach 404.471.6359
  Anna Porter Head Athletics Trainer 404.471.6496
  Christina Randolph Administrative Assistant 404.471.6510
  Bailey Thornton Head Volleyball Coach 404.471.6358
  Beth Vansant Director of Athletics 404.471.6133
  Elizabeth Yates Yoga Instructor 404.471.6471
Office of Business & Finance
  Carolyn Council Senior Administrative Assistant 404.471.6109
  Robert Gaskins Senior Financial Analyst 404.471.6158
  John Hegman Vice President for Business and Finance 404.471.6278
Office of College Advancement
  Robiaun Charles Vice President for College Advancement 404.471.6326
  Alberta Tennet Senior Administrative Assistant 404.471.5476
  Erin Zellmer Senior Director of Advancement Communications 404.471.6405
Office of Communications and Marketing
  Nicholyn Hutchinson Executive Director of Communications and Marketing 404.471.6171
  Julia Lutgendorf Director of Design Strategy 404.471.5430
  Laura Martin Vice President for Enrollment & Dean of Admission 404.471.6140
The Dalton Gallery
  Leah Owenby Manager of Dalton Gallery 404.471.5150
Office of the Dean of Students
  Karen Goff Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students 404.471.6449
  Honi Migdol Associate Dean of Students for Leadership & Engagement 404.471.6064
  T.M. Mosley Associate Dean of Students for Living and Learning 404.471.6075
  Shinade Ramirez Senior Administrative Assistant and Office Manager 404.471.6392
Office of Development
  Sharon Burt Development Assistant 404.471.6303
  Ali Carter Associate Director of Capital Gifts 404.471.6295
  Anna DunLany Assistant Director, The Fund For Agnes Scott 404.471.6303
  Robyn Dunn Associate Director, The Fund for Agnes Scott 404.471.5343
  Betsy Huey Director Principal Gifts 404.471.5345
  Martha Ille Director of Development and Constituent Relations 404.471.5479
  Jessica Preston Records Coordinator 404.471.6455
  Kate Schrum Director of Corporate and Foundation Relations 404.471.6056
  Meghan Spencer Assistant Director, The Annual Fund 404.471.6050
  DeAnna Spurlin Director of Research and Prospect Management 404.471.6296
  Tiffany Washington Associate Director of Capital Gifts 404.471.6055
  Elizabeth Wilson Associate Vice President for Development 404.471.6041
Office of Extended Programs and Strategic Alliances
  Kelly Ball Director of Extended Programs 404.471.5547
  Kanisha Dennis Operations Manager 404.471.6901
  Demetrice Williams Senior Director of Special Events & Community Relations 404.471.6035
Office of Facilities
  Timothy Blankenship Director 404.471.5465
  Sussy Margiasso Custodial Manager 404.471.6149
  Barbara Miller Office Coordinator 404.471.6098
  Aaron McMeans Manager of Technical Services 404.471.6047
  John Mobley Central Receiving Clerk 404.471.6331
  Mel Ramsey Events Manager 404.471.6305
Office of Faculty Services
  Whitney Brown Faculty Administrative Assistant/Music 404.471.6049
  Susan Dougherty Faculty Services Manager 404.471.6030
  Leah Owenby Faculty Administrative Assistant, Manager of the Permanent Collection and Manager of The Dalton Gallery 404.471.5150
  Simone Robinson Faculty Administrative Assistant 404.471.5517
  Amy Whitworth Faculty Administrative Assistant and Assistant Manager of Faculty Services 404.471.6368
Office of Financial Aid
  Patrick Bonones Director 404.471.6393
  Jennifer Nelson-Criss Financial Aid Counselor 404.471.63963
  Christa Watson Associate Director of Financial Aid 404.471.6079
Food Services
  Johnson Mario Executive Chief 404.471.6293
  Pete Miller Director of Food Services 404.471.6352
  Theresa Reese Location Manager 404.471.6293
Center for Global Diversity and Inclusion
  Kristian Contreras Director of Diversity Programs 404.471.6394
  Kijua Sanders-McMurtry Associate Vice President for Global Diversity and Inclusion 404.471.6540
  Miriam Panton Administrative Assistant 404.471.5879
Center for Global Learning / SUMMIT
  Kwajalyn Brown Office Manager and Administrative Assistant 404.471.5380
  Julie Champlin SUMMIT Travel Coordinator 404.471.6263
  Stephanie Escobar Senior Study Abroad Adviser 404.471.5447
  Clementine Hakizimana International Student Adviser 404.471.5382
  Jennifer Lund Associate Dean for International Education 404.471.5381
  Elaine Meyer-Lee Associate Vice President for Global Learning and Leadership and Development 404.471.6070
Office of Human Resources
  Amanda Garlin Human Resources Coordinator 404.471.6307
  Karen Gilbert Associate Vice President for Human Resources 404.471.6435
  Janann Giles Human Resources Administrator 404.471.6384
  Nastiacia Pereira Wellness Fellow 404.471.6210
Information Technology Services
  Laura Bishop Support Services Technician 404.471.5487
  Mike Bowen Support Services Technician 404.471.6333
  Calvin Burgamy Instructional Technologist 404.471.6059
  LaNeta Counts Associate Vice President for Technology 404.471.6483
  Henry Eyer Telecommunications Manager 404.471.6490
  Emily Gwynn Educational Technology Services Manager 404.471.6313
  Carol Kobayashi Assistant Director 404.471.6319
  Frank Manganaro Senior Systems Analyst 404.471.6188
  Steve Masourian Senior Administrative Application Support Specialist 404.471.5418
  Duke Miller Network Services Manager 404.471.6318
  Tamara Roundy Web Developer 404.471.5492
  Matthew Ruby Support Services Technician 404.471.6033
  Tiffany Saddler Support Services Technician 404.471.6037
  Farah Waleed Support Services Technician 404.471.6336
  Brandi Wilkes Senior Administrative Application Support Specialist 404.471.5309
  China Wilson Media Assistant Technician 404.471.5468
International Education        
Institutional Research
  Corey Dunn Director of Institutional Research 404.471.6176
Office of Internship & Career Development
  Irene Foran Career Development Office Coordinator 404.471.6264
  Catherine Johansson Career Coach 404.471.5429
  Dawn Killenberg Director of Internship and Career Development 404.471.5562
  Tomeka Stephens Internship Coordinator and Administrative Assistant 404.471.6264
Center for Leadership and Service
  JLP Prince Director of Community Engagement 404.471.6639
McCain Library
  Elizabeth Bagley Director of Library Services 404.471.5277
  Christopher Bishop User Services Librarian 404.471.6337
  Marianne Bradley Library Administrative Coord & Archives Manager 404.471.6339
  Sheri Clowers Daytime Circulation Assistant 404.471.5154
  Thomas Fisher Saturday Librarian 404.471.6094
  Resa Harney Systems and Technical Services Librarian 404.471.6141
  Stephany Kurth Access Services and Interlibrary Loan Coordinator 404.471.5342
  Casey Long User Education Librarian 404.471.6343
  Stephanie Marinone Technical Services Assistant 404.471.6342
  Svetlana Sinanovic Evening Circulation Assistant 404.471.6166
Office of the President
  Angela Allen President's Office Coordinator 404.471.6107
  Shana Brewton Executive Assistant 404.471.6282
  Marti Fessenden Title IX Coordinator and Special Counsel to the President 404.471.6547
  Lea Ann Hudson Associate Vice President and Secretary of the Board of Trustees 404.471.6402
  Elizabeth Kiss President 404.471.6280
Department of Public Safety
  Quinten Gresham Sergeant 404.471.6355
  Henry Hope Director of Public Safety 404.471.6355
  Tequia Horton Communications Officer 404.471.5410
  Connie Rembert Lieutenant 404.471.6355
  Gregory Scott Lieutenant 404.471.6355
Office of the Registrar
  Gail Meis Registrar 404.471.6306
  Stacey Robbins Associate Registrar 404.471.6045
  Mary White Student Records/Cross-Registration Specialist 404.471.6137
Office of Religious and Spiritual Life
  Kate Colussy-Estes Julia Thompson Smith Chaplain 404.471.6437
Office of Residence Life
  Misty Dumas-Patterson Administrative Assistant 404.471.6408
  MK Findley Graduate Hall Director 404.471.6881
  Adrina Russell Director of Housing and Residence Life 404.471.6327
Science Center for Women
  Shandra Owens Director, Math and Science Resource Center 404.471.5949
  Alix Valcin Manager of Science Laboratories and Building 404.471.6034
Special Events & Community Relations
Sponsored Programs
  Pamela Napier Director of Sponsored Programs 404.471.6951
Center for Student Involvement 404.471.5879
  Tonya McPherson Director of Student Involvement and Engagement 404.471.6439
  Carolyn Cornelison Assistant Director for Recreation and Intramural Programs 404.471.6699
Center for Sustainability
  Susan Kidd Executive Director of the Center for Sustainability 404.471.6080
  Elizabeth Rowe Sustainability Fellow 404.471.6499
Wellness Center
  Paula Bloom Staff Psychologist and Counselor 404.471.6378
  Elizabeth Douglass Student Support Coordinator 404.471.5238
  Tomiko Logan Director of Counseling and Psychological Services 404.471.5443
  Kendra Gamble Registered Nurse 404.471.6347
  Kan Guvensel Staff Psychologist and Counselor 404.471.5495
  Juanita Mottley Wellness Center Administrator 404.471.6443
  Marcia Peters Clinical Director of Student Health 404.471.6348
  Barbara Washington Administrative Assistant for Wellness Center 404.471.6486
Center for Writing & Speaking
  Mina Ivanova Center for Writing and Speaking Program Coordinator 404.471.5201