Meet the Faculty

Nicole Ackerman

Associate Professor of Physics
Nicole  Ackerman

Charlotte Artese

Professor of English and Chair
Charlotte  Artese

Reem Bailony

Assistant Professor of History
Reem  Bailony

Kelly H. Ball

Assistant Dean for Graduate and Extended Programs and Assistant Professor of Women's Studies
Kelly H. Ball

Anne E. Beidler

Professor of Art & Art History
Anne E. Beidler

Carlee A. Bishop

Faculty Director, Applied Technology Program
Carlee A. Bishop

Barbara J. Blatchley

Professor of Psychology
Barbara J. Blatchley

Laquita C. Blockson

Founding Faculty Director of Social Innovation and Associate Professor of Business Management
Laquita C. Blockson

Erin Bradley

Assistant Professor of Public Health

Yakini S. Brandy

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Amy Breidenthal

Gail Savage Glover ’66 and Marion B. Glover Assistant Professor of Business Leadership

Mary C. Cain

Charles Loridans Associate Professor of History
Mary C. Cain

Augustus B. Cochran III

Adeline A. Loridans Professor of Political Science
Augustus B. Cochran   III

Lesley Coia

Professor of Education
Lesley  Coia

Christine S. Cozzens

Charles A. Dana Professor of English, Director of the Center for Writing and Speaking
Christine S. Cozzens

Rosemary T. Cunningham

Hal and Julia T. Smith Chair of Free Enterprise
Rosemary T. Cunningham

David D'Ambrosio

Director of Piano Studies and Accompanying
David  D'Ambrosio

Lara Denis

Professor of Philosophy, Director of the Ethics Program
Lara  Denis

Christopher G. De Pree

Charles A. Dana Professor of Astronomy and Chair, Bradley Observatory Director
Christopher G. De Pree

James Diedrick

Professor of English
James  Diedrick

Megan O. Drinkwater

Associate Professor of Classics and Chair
Megan O. Drinkwater

Stacey B. B. Dutton

Assistant Professor of Biology
Stacey B. B.  Dutton

Gordon (Toby) Emert Jr.

Professor of Education and Chair
Gordon (Toby)  Emert   Jr.

Douglas J. Falen

Professor of Anthropology, Director of Human Rights
Douglas J. Falen

Douglas A. Fantz

Associate Professor of Chemistry, Co-director of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Douglas A. Fantz

Timothy S. Finco

Professor of Biology, Co-director of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Timothy S. Finco

Kathryn Gordon

Teaching Postdoctoral Fellow of Physics
Kathryn  Gordon

Gundolf Graml

Associate Professor of German, Director of German Studies, Assistant Dean for Global Learning
Gundolf  Graml

Alan Grostephan

Assistant Professor of English
Alan  Grostephan

Elizabeth Hackett

Associate Professor of Women's Studies and Chair, Director of the Women's Studies Program, Associate Professor of Philosophy
Elizabeth  Hackett

Rachel Hall-Clifford

Associate Professor of Anthropology and Public Health, Chair of Public Health Department
Rachel  Hall-Clifford

Lilia C. Harvey

Charles A. Dana Professor of Chemistry and Chair (Fall 2019), Associate Dean for STEM Teaching and Learning
Lilia C. Harvey

Jennifer Lynn Hughes

Professor of Psychology and Chair
Jennifer Lynn Hughes

Roshan Iqbal

Assistant Professor of Religion
Roshan  Iqbal

Regine O. Jackson

Kathy Ashe '68 and Lawrence Ashe Associate Professor of Sociology, Chair of Sociology and Anthropology
Regine O. Jackson

Maryam Jernigan-Noesi

Assistant Professor Of Psychology
Maryam  Jernigan-Noesi

Wendy Kallina

Founding Faculty Director of Data Visualization, Director of Evaluation and Assessment Methods, and Associate Professor of Psychology
Wendy  Kallina

Waqas A. Khwaja

Ellen Douglass Leyburn Professor of English
Waqas A. Khwaja

Scarlett Kingsley

Assistant Professor of Classics
Scarlett  Kingsley

Julia Caroline Knowlton

Professor of French, Chair of French and German, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning
Julia Caroline Knowlton

Alan Koch

Professor of Mathematics
Alan  Koch

Tracey E. W. Laird

Professor of Music
Tracey E. W. Laird

Jennifer L. Larimore

Associate Professor of Biology and Chair, Co-Director of Neuroscience
Jennifer L. Larimore

Amy J. Lovell

Professor of Physics and Astronomy and Chair (Spring 2020)
Amy J. Lovell

Yael Manes

Associate Professor of History and Chair
Yael  Manes

Elaine Meyer-Lee

Associate Vice President for Global Learning and Leadership Development, Director of SUMMIT, Professor of Psychology
Elaine  Meyer-Lee

Robert Meyer-Lee

Associate Professor of English
Robert  Meyer-Lee

Jared A. Millson

Visiting Assistant Professor of Philosophy Chair
Jared A. Millson

Kamilah Aisha Moon

Assistant Professor of Poetry and Creative Writing
Kamilah Aisha Moon

Eleanor G. Morris

Associate Professor of Political Science and Chair, Program Director of International Relations
Eleanor G. Morris

Robin Morris

Associate Professor of History
Robin  Morris

Yvonne D. Newsome

Professor of Sociology
Yvonne D. Newsome

Gisela Norat

Professor of Spanish
Gisela  Norat

Rafael Ocasio

Charles A. Dana Professor of Spanish and Chair
Rafael  Ocasio

Philip A. Ojo

Professor of French
Philip A. Ojo

Ruth Uwaifo Oyelere

Associate Professor of Economics
Ruth Uwaifo Oyelere

Shannan Palma

Faculty Director of Writing and Digital Communication and Assistant Professor of Women’s Studies
Shannan  Palma

Amy E. Patterson

Assistant Professor of Public Health
Amy E. Patterson

Jing Z. Paul

Assistant Professor of Chinese and Director of Asian Studies
Jing Z. Paul

Janelle S. Peifer

Assistant Professor of Psychology
Janelle S. Peifer

Bonnie Perdue

Associate Professor of Psychology, Co-Director of Neuroscience
Bonnie  Perdue

John F. Pilger

William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Biology, Co-director of Environmental and Sustainability Studies
John F. Pilger

Tina Pippin

Wallace M. Alston Professor of Bible and Religion
Tina  Pippin

Li Qi

Professor of Economics and Chair
Li  Qi

Ruth E. Riter

Professor of Chemistry and Chair (Spring 2020)
Ruth E. Riter

Srebrenka Robic

Professor of Biology
Srebrenka  Robic

Lock Rogers

Associate Professor of Biology
Lock  Rogers

Bridget Roosa

Associate Professor of Dance and Director of Dance Studies, Chair of the Department of Theater and Dance
Bridget  Roosa

Rachel L. Rossetti

Associate Professor of Mathematics
Rachel L. Rossetti

Nell Ruby

Professor of Art, Art and Art History Chair
Nell  Ruby

Michael Schlig

Professor of Spanish
Michael  Schlig

Patricia Higino Schneider

Associate Professor of Economics
Patricia Higino Schneider

Catherine V. Scott

Professor of Political Science
Catherine V. Scott

Katherine Smith

Associate Professor of Art History
Katherine  Smith

Qiao Chen Solomon

Associate Professor of Music, Director of Orchestral Activities and Strings Study
Qiao Chen Solomon

Jason W. Solomon

Associate Professor of Music and Chair
Jason W. Solomon

Nicole Stamant

Associate Professor of English
Nicole  Stamant

James Stamant

Visiting Assistant Professor of English
James  Stamant

Mona Tajali

Assistant Professor of International Relations and Women's Studies
Mona  Tajali

David S. Thompson

Annie Louise Harrison Waterman Professor of Theatre
David S. Thompson

Harald Thorsrud

Professor of Philosophy, Co-director of Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Harald  Thorsrud

Willie Tolliver Jr.

Professor of English, Director of Film and Media Studies, Director of Africana Studies
Willie  Tolliver   Jr.

Benjamin Twagira

Assistant Professor of History

T. Leon Venable

Associate Professor of Chemistry
T. Leon  Venable

Lauran Whitworth

Assistant Professor of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Lauran  Whitworth

Thomas E. Will

Associate Professor of Business Management and Director of Women's Bridge to Business program
Thomas E. Will

Sarah Winget

Professor of Chemistry
Sarah  Winget

Jim Wiseman

Professor of Mathematics and Chair
Jim  Wiseman

Shu-chin Wu

Associate Professor of History
Shu-chin  Wu

Abraham Zablocki

Associate Professor of Religious Studies and Chair
Abraham  Zablocki