Upcoming Events

All Music Department concerts and events are free and open to the public unless otherwise noted.  No ticket necessary.

September 2015

Agnes Scott Sunday at Decatur Presbyterian Church featuring Collegiate Chorale & Sotto Voce
205 Sycamore Street, Decatur, GA 30030
Sunday, September 20 at 10:30 am

Kirk Concert & Master Class Series presents a Master Class with Levon Ambartsumian, violin & Evgeny Rivkin, piano
Sponsored by the James T. & Ella Rather Kirk Fund
Tuesday, September 22 at 4 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium

Kirk Concert & Master Class Series presents Levon Ambartsumian, violin & Evgeny Rivkin, piano in concert
Sponsored by the James T. & Ella Rather Kirk Fund
Tuesday, September 22 at 7:30 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium
Program: Brahms Tree Sonatas for piano and violin
Sonata No 1, op. 78 in G Major
Sonata No 2, op. 100 in A Major
Sonata No 3, op. 108 in D Minor

Music Student Recital Hour
Thursday, September 24 at 1 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium

William A. Calder Fall Equinox Concert
Friday, September 25 at 8 pm
Bradley Observatory, Delafield Planetarium

October 2015

Intercollegiate Women's Choir Festival
Thursday, October 22 at 7 pm
Kennesaw State University, Bailey Performance Center, 1000 Chastain Rd, Kennesaw, GA 30144

Kirk Concert & Master Class Series presents a master class with the Richter Uzur Duo
Saturday, October 24 at 4 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium

Kirk Concert & Master Class Series presents the Richter Uzur Duo in concert
Saturday, October 24 at 7:30 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium

Music Student Recital Hour
Tuesday, October 27 at 1 pm
Presser Hall, Maclean Auditorium

Event dates, times and locations are subject to change. Please check back frequently for updated information.
Questions about upcoming events? Contact us at music@agnesscott.edu or call 404-471-6049.
The program features the Atlanta Concert Band in Military Symphony by Gossec, Suite Francaise by Milhaud, Marche Militaire Francaise by Saint-Saens, Bolero by Ravel, March to the Scaffold by Berlioz, Damnation of Faust by Berlioz/Smith, Pavane for a Dead Princess by Ravel/Reed, American Eagle Waltz by Offenbach, and a chamber group playing Petite Symphonie, Mvt. I & IV by Gounod.